Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

NOTICE: Deadmendonteatchicken.com a/k/a Dementiadialogues.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. It is your responsibility to check for any amendments made to this policy. Deadmendonteatchicken.com will give notice for any amendments. This current policy is effective as of December 1, 2010.

At Deadmendonteatchicken.com a/k/a Dementiadialogues.com (referred to herein as “We,” “Us”, “Website”, “our”, “Site” or collectively, as “Company”), We are committed to ensuring that Your privacy is protected. For this reason, we have adopted the following privacy policy for all which “You”, (the “User”, the “Customer”), may use and any good, service or information available on the Website. This policy will describe what information is collected, how that information is to be used, and to whom it will be disclosed. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that We do not own or control, or to individuals that We does not employ or manage.

1.             Registration Information

We do not collect any personally identifiable information about You other than your email address which is necessary to confirm your registration to the Site.

2.             Disclosure to Third Parties

We will not provide third parties with any information about Users of the Site.  However, We reserve the right to disclose any information provided by Users of the Site when (a) requested by law, subpoena, court order, or other legal process; (b) We feel it necessary or appropriate, in Our sole discretion, to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm to Us; or (c) We feel it necessary or appropriate, in Our sole discretion, to prevent physical harm or other injury. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

3.             Cookies

Like most other major websites, We use “cookies.” Cookies are pieces of information that a Web site transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies store information, such as your viewing preferences, subscriptions, log-ons, and passwords that make your Web-surfing easier and more enjoyable. Any information gathered using cookies is used to maintain the quality of our Sites to make them better reflect the information needs of users who visit. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most browsers are automatically set up to receive cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you do reset your browser, however, certain aspects of Our site may not function properly or may operate more slowly. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic so that we can improve the Site by tailoring it to our visitors. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

4.             IP Addresses

When you visit Our Site, Our server automatically collects limited information about your computer’s connection to the internet, including your IP address and the dates and times that you visit our sites. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data, such as web pages you view. Your IP address does not identify you personally). We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our sites to the interests of our Users, and to measure traffic within our sites.

5.             Agents

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share Your information with them to provide products or services to You. Unless You are otherwise notified, agents do not have any right to use your personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You consent to our sharing of personal information for the above purposes.

6.             Communications from Us as Part of User Submissions

As part of the Our services, you may receive from Us email and other communication relating to your User Submissions. You acknowledge and agree that by posting such User Submissions, We may send you email and other communication that We determine in our sole discretion relate to your User Submissions.

7.             Children Under 13 Years Old

We do not collect information on children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law. We are compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

8.             Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave Our site, You should note that We do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

9.             Security and Safety

We will use reasonable care to protect the privacy and security of personal information that you provide to us once it is received on our systems. You should be aware, however, that no transmission over the Internet is entirely secure. Therefore We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of information sent over the Internet. You send such information at Your own risk.

Additionally, Your member accounts with the Site are password protected. You should keep these passwords private and not give them to any other person. You should completely log off the Site and close your browser window when you are finished using the Site. We are not liable for any breaches of your information due to your failure to protect password information.

10.          Transfer of Assets

We consider the information we gather from users to be an asset to Us. When a company or its assets are sold to a third party, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Therefore, if We or Our assets were to be sold or transferred, the user information would be one of the online transferred assets. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of the Site may continue to use Your personal information as set forth in this Policy.

11.          Access and Review of Collected Information

We try to maintain accurate information on its visitors. As part of that effort, we permit visitors the opportunity to review the information that has been collected about them to request changes or corrections. You may also request that we delete any personal information that we have collected.

12.          Governing Law and Venue

The terms of this Policy are governed by the laws of the State of Illinois. Any dispute arising out of this Policy shall have sole, exclusive venue in the First District Circuit Court located in Cook County, Illinois.

13.          Application of this Policy

This policy applies only to our Site. It is possible that when you are online, you may receive messages or links to other sites that are beyond our control. These sites may send you cookies or request your personal information. Please be sure to review the privacy policies for these other sites before you give out such information. We cannot be responsible for the safety or security of personal information that you disclose online to other, and you do so at your own risk.

14.          Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If We make changes in the way We use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Website after such changes have been first posted.

15.          Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy, please send us a detailed message to info@deadmendonteatchicken.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Search This Site

 

Website by Wheeler Multimedia Consulting, Inc.